Privacy Policy and Disclaimer

The Natural Health Society respects your right to privacy and endorses fair information handling practices and uses of information in compliance with obligations contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

This policy explains how your personal information will be treated as you access and interact with this website. The practices outlined in this privacy statement are subject to any rights we may have to handle personal information in accordance with the privacy legislation.

Collection of personal information

The Natural Health Society will receive and store the personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

The personal information we collect via our websites may include:

  • The content in electronic forms that you submit via this website. For example, membership information; a request to sign up to a newsletter
  • Messages, comments or feedback, including personal information such as name, email address and telephone number, you submit to us via this website

Use of your personal information

The Natural Health Society may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information and services. We may use your personal information for purposes connected with the operation, administration, development or enhancement of this website, and for any other purposes required or authorised by law.

Personal information will be used only for the intended purpose. Where the intention includes confidentiality, information will be treated as such unless otherwise required by law.

The Natural Health Society may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to email, telephone, SMS or mail.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may share personal information within the organisation. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, contractors, and volunteers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.

Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy.

Security of your personal information

The Natural Health Society is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. We have implemented measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. However, you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. So, while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk. Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to us over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail. We will remove personal information from our system where it is no longer required.

Links to external websites

This website may contain links to third party websites. These linked websites are not under the control of the Natural Health Society, and we are not responsible for the contents of any linked websites or any hyperlink contained in any linked websites. The Natural Health Society provides these links as a convenience only, and the inclusion of any link does not imply any endorsement of the linked website by the Natural Health Society.

Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at [email protected]

Updates to our Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may modify this Policy at any time and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

Disclaimer

The Natural Health Society of Australia and this website does not purport to provide medical advice or opinion and readers should not rely upon any information from this website for that purpose. All content on this website is published for informational purposes only. It is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice and should not be relied on as health or personal advice.

The publishers, authors and contributors to this website shall not be liable in any action or proceedings arising out of information provided in this website. They expressly disclaim all and any liability to any person or persons arising out of anything done or omitted to be done in association with this website.

Always seek the guidance of your doctor or other qualified health professional with any questions you may have regarding your health or a medical condition. Do not disregard the advice of medical or health professionals, or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

This website contains links to Third Party Sites. The Natural Health Society does not warrant or make any representation about the substance, quality, functionality, accuracy or fitness for a particular purpose of any Third Party Site or its content. A link to a Third Party Site does not constitute sponsorship, endorsement, approval or responsibility for any Third Party Site. Please review the conditions of use for all Third Party Sites for more information about the terms and conditions that apply to your use of Third Party Sites.